Texas workers' comp: how much does it pay?

Temporary total disability rate, weekly maximum and waiting period for Texas, read from the state's own published figures.

Texas temporary total disability at a glance

For injuries from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027, Texas pays temporary total disability at 70% of the average weekly wage, up to a maximum of $1,314.00 a week and a minimum of $197.00 a week. The cap starts to limit the benefit at an average weekly wage of about $1,877.

Benefit rate70% of the average weekly wage
Maximum weekly benefit$1,314.00
How the maximum is set100% of the state average weekly wage ($1,314.32), reset each October 1
Minimum weekly benefit$197.00
Applies to injuriesfrom October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027
Waiting periodTexas income benefits begin on the 8th day of disability; if the disability continues for two weeks or longer, compensation is computed from the date the disability began (Tex. Labor Code 408.082).

Run your own numbers with the Texas rules →

Texas temporary total disability benefits: the same figures and limitations listed in the text.
A visual summary of the examples below. The text, applicable periods, sources and limitations on this page govern.

What Texas pays at different wages

Calculated from the rate, maximum and minimum above for an eligible worker with temporary total disability. Above about $1,877 a week, every extra dollar of wage adds nothing to the benefit.

$500 a week$350.00 (70% of wage)
$800 a week$560.00 (70% of wage)
$1,200 a week$840.00 (70% of wage)
$1,600 a week$1,120.00 (70% of wage)
$2,000 a week$1,314.00 (66% of wage)
$3,000 a week$1,314.00 (44% of wage)

How Texas sets the benefit

Texas temporary income benefits are 70% of the difference between the average weekly wage and any weekly earnings after the injury, so a worker with no post-injury earnings receives 70% of the average weekly wage. For the first 26 weeks, an employee earning less than $10 an hour is paid 75%, under Labor Code 408.103.

Texas resets its figures on the state fiscal year: for injuries from October 1, 2026 through September 30, 2027 the maximum is $1,314.00 and the minimum $197.00 a week.

These figures are for temporary total disability only. Partial, permanent and death benefits use different rules and caps, and eligibility, the average weekly wage calculation and the injury date all have to be confirmed with the claims administrator or the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers' Compensation.

Frequently asked questions

How much does workers' comp pay in Texas?

For injuries from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027, Texas pays temporary total disability at 70% of the average weekly wage, up to a maximum of $1,314.00 a week and a minimum of $197.00 a week. The cap starts to limit the benefit at an average weekly wage of about $1,877.

What is the maximum weekly workers' comp benefit in Texas?

$1,314.00 a week for temporary total disability, for injuries from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027. 100% of the state average weekly wage ($1,314.32), reset each October 1. The maximum that applies is the one in force on your date of injury, not today.

Is there a waiting period for workers' comp in Texas?

Texas income benefits begin on the 8th day of disability; if the disability continues for two weeks or longer, compensation is computed from the date the disability began (Tex. Labor Code 408.082).

Are Texas workers' comp benefits taxed?

Generally not by the federal government: IRS Publication 525 says workers' compensation for an occupational sickness or injury is not included in income, with a narrow exception for amounts treated as a pension based on years of service.

Workers' comp in other states

California · Florida · Georgia · Illinois · Michigan · Missouri · New Jersey · New York · North Carolina · Ohio · Pennsylvania · Virginia

Compare all states side by side · Workers' comp benefit calculator

Sources & further reading

Figures read from the official sources below and checked: October 20, 2026. Worked examples are our calculations, not benefit awards.