New Jersey workers' comp: how much does it pay?

Temporary total disability rate, weekly maximum and waiting period for New Jersey, read from the state's own published figures.

New Jersey temporary total disability at a glance

For injuries from January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026, New Jersey pays temporary total disability at 70% of the average weekly wage, up to a maximum of $1,199.00 a week and a minimum of $320.00 a week. The cap starts to limit the benefit at an average weekly wage of about $1,713.

Benefit rate70% of the average weekly wage
Maximum weekly benefit$1,199.00
How the maximum is set75% of the statewide average weekly wage; the minimum is 20%
Minimum weekly benefit$320.00
Applies to injuriesfrom January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026
Waiting periodThe Division says you must be unable to work for seven days, including weekends and holidays, before temporary benefits are due; benefits are then retroactive to the first day.

Run your own numbers with the New Jersey rules →

New Jersey temporary total disability benefits: the same figures and limitations listed in the text.
A visual summary of the examples below. The text, applicable periods, sources and limitations on this page govern.

What New Jersey pays at different wages

Calculated from the rate, maximum and minimum above for an eligible worker with temporary total disability. Above about $1,713 a week, every extra dollar of wage adds nothing to the benefit.

$500 a week$350.00 (70% of wage)
$800 a week$560.00 (70% of wage)
$1,200 a week$840.00 (70% of wage)
$1,600 a week$1,120.00 (70% of wage)
$2,000 a week$1,199.00 (60% of wage)
$3,000 a week$1,199.00 (40% of wage)

How New Jersey sets the benefit

New Jersey pays temporary total disability at 70% of the average weekly wage, a higher percentage than the two thirds most states use, but caps it at 75% of the statewide average weekly wage. For 2026 injuries that is $1,199 a week, so the cap binds at an average weekly wage of about $1,713.

The 2026 minimum is $320 a week, 20% of the statewide average weekly wage.

These figures are for temporary total disability only. Partial, permanent and death benefits use different rules and caps, and eligibility, the average weekly wage calculation and the injury date all have to be confirmed with the claims administrator or the New Jersey Division of Workers' Compensation.

Frequently asked questions

How much does workers' comp pay in New Jersey?

For injuries from January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026, New Jersey pays temporary total disability at 70% of the average weekly wage, up to a maximum of $1,199.00 a week and a minimum of $320.00 a week. The cap starts to limit the benefit at an average weekly wage of about $1,713.

What is the maximum weekly workers' comp benefit in New Jersey?

$1,199.00 a week for temporary total disability, for injuries from January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026. 75% of the statewide average weekly wage; the minimum is 20%. The maximum that applies is the one in force on your date of injury, not today.

Is there a waiting period for workers' comp in New Jersey?

The Division says you must be unable to work for seven days, including weekends and holidays, before temporary benefits are due; benefits are then retroactive to the first day.

Are New Jersey workers' comp benefits taxed?

Generally not by the federal government: IRS Publication 525 says workers' compensation for an occupational sickness or injury is not included in income, with a narrow exception for amounts treated as a pension based on years of service.

Workers' comp in other states

California · Florida · Georgia · Illinois · Michigan · Missouri · New York · North Carolina · Ohio · Pennsylvania · Texas · Virginia

Compare all states side by side · Workers' comp benefit calculator

Sources & further reading

Figures read from the official sources below and checked: October 20, 2026. Worked examples are our calculations, not benefit awards.